ABOUT US/HISTORY

WELCOME

 

Welcome to the official internet home of the mighty Kawana Junior Dolphins Rugby League Club. 

As we head into our 35th year (2020) our club boasts participation of over 420 junior players forming teams from Under 6's to Under 16's including Under 14's and 16's all girl teams.  We are a progressive club, and pride ourselves on our members upholding the ideals of good sportsmanship, encouragement and fairplay through rugby league.  Our committee is determined to ensure our members enjoy the benefits of a strong organisation, with a focus on player development and continued financial benefits for our players and supporters.

 

As rugby league and sport in general, move forward into the 21st Century, the Kawana Junior Dolphins Rugby League Club is aware of the ongoing changes needed to continue growth, strive to stay competitive, as well as continue to be attractive to any potential player, sponsor or supporter.

Our club is based at Stockland Park, Nicklin Way, Bokarina on Qld's beautiful Sunshine Coast.  The Stockland Park facility currently boasts 4 International fields, 1 Mod/Mini field, as well as plenty of training fields, a large clubhouse, canteen and ample parking.

The sporting precinct recently underwent a massive re-development in 2010 with the construction of a 1,200 seat stadium, which boosts facilities second to none in regional Queensland. 

This facility is the premier sporting facility on the Sunshine Coast and our Club is fortunate to form part of this new stadium precinct.

 

HISTORY

A special general meeting of those interested in forming a Rugby League Club in the Kawana area was held on Monday, 14th October, 1985 at the Kawana Surf Club. Grahame Schultz chaired the meeting in which seventeen people attended. As a result, the Kawana Rugby League Club was born. (Kawana Juniors) The following persons were duly elected into the inaugural committee and must take great credit for the formation and existence of both the juniors and the seniors as they are today.

FIRST COMMITTEE 

PRESIDENT - Grahame Schultz
VICE PRESIDENT - David Jones
SECRETARY - vacant
TREASURER - Jim Jones
REGISTRAR - Glen Hilton
COMMITTEE - Ray Isacson, Earl Woolley, Ian Sutherland, Grahame Barnes, Barbara McVay and Peter Ritchie

FIRST TRAINING SESSION 

The first training session was held at 4.30pm on Tuesday the 11th of March, 1986 at Jessica Park, Minyama, under the direction of Grade 1 Coach, John McAleese. Two teams, the Under 8 and Under 12 years teams were then entered into the Sunshine Coast Competitions that year.

Begining with just 2 teams and 26 players back in its first year of competition in 1986, the club has grown immensely and now fields 27 junior teams and over 420 players (2012) in the Sunshine Coast Junior Rugby League Division.

OUR NRL LINKS/ CLUB COLOUR CHANGE –

In 1993 & 1994 the Brisbane Bronco's used Kawana Rugby League as their base for their Colts (The Kawana Bronco's) and won the Sunshine Coast Competition in 1993.

It was after this period in the 1996 season that our club colours changed from Red & White to the Maroon, White & Grey that we run today. The new colours representing the colours of the then operational Kawana Sports Club and of course the colour of our mascot, the Dolphin.

The 1993 team was Russell Bawden, Mark Bevan, Michael Bird, Todd Brown, Paul Carige, Jamie Day, Mark Denning, Sid Domic, John Driscoll, Leo Dynevor, Paul Johnston, Wayne Johnston, Jeff Keuhner, Brent Lambert, Stephen Leyden, Chris McKenna, Matthew Pattie, Anthony Seibold, Alfred Songoro, John Stafford, Brett Schultz, Leon Yeatman, Brad Thorn, Wendell Sailor

Many of these players have since gone on to represent NRL, State of Origin and Australian teams.

We have also produced NRL/ Super League and State of Origin players from our junior ranks –

Chris Flannery - Sydney City Roosters (2000 - 2006), St Helens (2007 - 2012), Queensland State of Origin(2002 - 2006, 10 games).

Casey McGuire - Paramatta (1998, 2012), Brisbane Bronco's (2001 - 2006) , La Catalans (2007 - 2011), Queensland State of Origin (2005, 2 games).

Adam Mogg - Paramatta (2002), Canberra (2003 - 2006, 2010), La Catalans (2007 - 2009), Queensland State of Origin (2006, 2 games).

Tennyson Elliott - U20 Brisbane Broncos, Toyota Cup (2010), U20 North Queensland Cowboys, Toyota Cup (2011) 

Todd Murphy - U20 Brisbane Broncos, Toyota Cup (2009 - 2010) - Cronulla Sharks (2015-)

James Sumpton - U20 Gold Coast Titians, Toyota Cup (2010)

Jordon Meads - U20 New Zealand Warriors (2011)

Bronson Hoani - U20 Saint George/ Illawara (2014)

Tyson Andrews - Manly Sea Eagles (2014 - )

Reed Mahoney - SG Ball 2016 Canterbury Bulldogs

                           U20 Parramatta Eels and was awarded the Steve Ella medal for                              Parramatta under 20's player of the year (2017)

                           Parramatte Eels (2018) NRL Debut

Parramatta Eels (2019)

Prime Ministers Xlll Team (2019)

Connor Luhan  -  U20 North Queensland Cowboys (2017-2018)

Tyson Smoothy - U18 Queensland Captain Origin (2017)

U20 Redcliffe Dolphins (2018)

U20 Sunshine Coast Falcons (2019)

Player of the Match Grand Final (2019)

Trent Loiero - U15 Queensland Whites

U16 Queenlsand Whites

U18 Queensland Maroon State Of Origin Team Winners (2019)

U20 Sunshine Coast Falcons (2019)

Riley Price - U20 North Queensland Cowboys (2019)

Tyler Conroy - U15 Maroons Schoolboys (2018)

U16 Country Team QRL (2019)

Zack Lamont - U15 Maroons Schoolboys (2019)

                         

PAST PRESIDENTS 

 

  • 2019 -    Roger Bretherton

  • 2016 -  2018    Pat Liebke

  • 2014 - 2015     Justin Veivers

  • 2011 - 2013    Darren Fraser 

  • 2009 - 2010    Max Kliendienst                       

  • 2006 - 2008    Gary Sumpton                       

  • 2003 - 2005    Bill Bannister                         

  • 2002              James Sammon                     

  • 2001              Mark Cohen                          

  • 1998 - 2000    Bill Bannister                         

  • 1997              Wendy Clark                         

  • 1996              Glen Teis                           

  • 1994 - 1995    Danny McGuire                      

  • 1993              Greg Tonks                           

  • 1992              John Andrews                       

  • 1991              Phil Duckworth                      

  • 1990              Chris Hain                            

  • 1988 - 1989    Robin McCulloch                   

  • 1987              Tony Morgan                        

  • 1986              Grahame Schultz   

CLUB CAPTAINS

  • 2019   Jackson Russell and Oliver Frazer

  • 2018    Harry Liebke and Riley Boaza / Demi Chizzotti and Melanie Watherston

  • 2017   Mason Hogarth and Jaiden Zanchetta

  • 2016   Riley Miller and Brayden Waites

  • 2015   Connor Luhan and Tom Hogarth

  • 2014   Stephen Buckley & Corey Asmus

  • 2013   Jake Christison & Shaun Garland

  • 2012   Brock Rivenell & Lochie Davidson

  • 2011   Caleb Pitcher

  • 2010   Joel Davidson & Luke Kirwan

  • 2009   Ryan McCabe, Blake Allen & Cameron Savage

  • 2008   James Sumpton, Luke Cooper &  Mitchell McPhee              

LIFE MEMBERS 

(Appointed for outstanding service to the Kawana Junior Rugby League Club) 

  • Darren and Tracey Fraser (14)

  • Gary Sumpton (11)

  • Max Kliendienst (10)                       

  • Megan Sumpton (08)

  • Bill Bannister (08)

  • John Mulcahy (07)

  • Nikki Dunemann (03) 

  • Trevor Dunemann (02)

  • Wayne Brown (01)

  • James Sammon (00)

  • Russell McEwen (99)

  • Mark Cohen (98)

  • Danny McGuire (97)

  • Jordy McPhail (96)

  • John Andrews (95)

  • Sandra Jones (94)

  • Russell Doyle (93)

  • Jim Jones (92) 

 

PRESIDENTS TROPHY

(Volunteer of the year) 

  • 2019    Rachel Lawrence

  • 2018    Adam Garland

  • 2017    Rachel Lawrence

  • 2016    Ray & Kim Kenny

  • 2015    Tash & Corey Vellacott

  • 2014    Don Oxenham

  • 2013    Tracey Fraser

  • 2012    Darren Shipley

  • 2011    Dall Hall

  • 2010    Rodney O'Brien

  • 2009    Darren Fraser

  • 2008    Daniel Kirwan

  • 2007    Karen Cooper

  • 2006    Anne Rixon

  • 2005    Peter & Teresa Flaherty

  • 2004    Megan Sumpton

  • 2003    John Mulcahy

  • 2002    Greg Willocks

  • 2001    Michael Lassen

  • 2000    Sophie Sammon

  • 1999    Steve Morris

  • 1998    John Murphy

  • 1997    Chris Flannery

  • 1996    Russell Jenkins

  • 1995    Tracey Parker   

 

THE IAN WATT MEMORIAL SHIELD (Club person of the year) 

  • 2019 - Kellie Lanuto

  • 2018 - Scott Ditchmen

  • 2017 - Nicole Green

  • 2016 - Shaun Hogarth

  • 2015 - Honi Higgins & Sarah-Jane Kenny

  • 2014 - Corey Vellacott

  • 2013 - Luke Mulheran

  • 2012 - Rodney & Tanya O'Brien

  • 2011 - Rob & Kathy Rivenell

  • 2010 - Steve Power

  • 2009 - Ros Harris

  • 2008 - Megan Sumpton

  • 2007 - Megan Sumpton

  • 2006 - Max Kliendienst

  • 2005 - Michael Cook

  • 2004 - Carol McPhee

  • 2003 - John O'Callaghan

  • 2002 - John Mulcahy

  • 2001 - Anita Williams

  • 2000 - Karen Anderson

  • 1999 - Trent Sammon

  • 1998 - Dean Tindale

  • 1997 - Jordy McPhail

  • 1996 - Trish Cohen 

 

ANITA WILLIAMS MEMORIAL SHIELD (Club Player of the Year) 

  • 2019 - Oliver Fraser

  • 2018 - Harry Liebke

  • 2017 - Trent Loiero

  • 2016 - Keaton Meads

  • 2015 - Tyson Smoothy

  • 2014 - Liam Taylor

  • 2013 - Jake Christison

  • 2012 - Owen Bligh

  • 2011 - Mathew Cooper

  • 2010 - Joel Davidson

  • 2009 - Blake Allen & Ryan McCabe 

  • 2008 - James Sumpton & Ryan McCabe

  • 2007 - Dean Rixon 

 

DAN KIRWAN SHIELD (Club Referee of the Year) 

  • 2019 - 

  • 2018 - Jaiden Zanchetta

  • 2017 - Ty Stirling

  • 2016 - Kailey Beattie

  • 2015 - Corey Asmus

  • 2014 - Tom Hogarth

  • 2013 - Brad Hall

  • 2012 - Shaun Garland

  • 2011 - Brock Rivenell

    TERESE ASMUS MEMORIAL TROPHY (Referee Rising Star) 

  • 2019 - Brad Higgins

  • 2018 - Liam Brennan

  • 2017 - Riley Miller

  • 2016 - Connor Baker

  • 2015 - Kailey Beattie

  • 2014 - Cameron McDonald

  • 2013 - Liam Fraser

  • 2012 - Corey Asmus

  • 2011 - Chase Simpson

TRISH COHEN MEMORIAL SHIELD (Team of the Year) 

  • ​2019 - Under 15 Maroons

  • 2018 - Under 16 Maroons

  • 2017 - Under 16 Maroons and Whites (coached by Mark Murphy and Murray Finch)

  • 2016 - Under 16 Maroons (coached by Jordan Meads)

  • 2015 - Under 12 Maroons (coached by Trevor Conroy)

  • 2014 - Under 12 Maroons (Coached By Cameron Boaza)

  • 2013 - Under 15 Maroons (Coached by Michael Buckley)

  • 2012 - Under 13 Maroons (Coached by Mark Wright)

  • 2011 - Under 15 Maroons (Coached by Rob Davidson)

  • 2010 - Under 11 Maroons (Coached by Murray Finch)

  • 2009 - Under 12 Whites (Coached by Peter Bullock)

  • 2008 - Under 12 Whites (Coached by Dale Hall)

  • 2007 - Under 16 Maroons (Coached by Aaron Wheeler) 

  • 2007 - Under 14 Whites (Coached by Ross O'Connor)

  • 2006 - Under 11 Maroons (Coached by Max Kliendienst)

  • 2005 - Under 12 Whites (Coached by Jason Rixon)

 

THE DON OXENHAM SHIELD (Coach of the Year) 

  • 2019 - Max Pedrana and Jack Noble (U12 Maroons and U12 Whites)

  • 2018 - Geoff Wheeler (U14 Girls and U11 Boys)

  • 2017 - Mark Murphy (U16 Maroons)

  • 2016 - Cam Boaza (U14 Maroons)

  • 2015 - Jovian Haidle (Girls Under 14's and Under 16's)

  • 2014 - Jarred Lawrence (Under 10s)

  • 2013 - Don Oxenham (Coaching Director)

  • 2012 - Michael Buckley (U14 Maroons)

  • 2011 - Rob Davidson (U15 Maroons)

  • 2010 - Mark Cooper (U16 Maroons)

©2019 by Kawana Junior Rugby League.